Monday, June 27, 2022

Latest Posts

NAACP Image Awards Full List of Winners: Marsai Martins Shines

The full list of winners of this year’s edition of the NAACP Image awards have been released, and some of those who shined include Marsai Martin, Barack Obama, and many others.

A complete list of the awards handed out can be seen below:

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch) (WINNER)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated )
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC) (WINNER)
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Shark Tank (ABC)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Voices of Fire (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
VERZUZ (APPLE TV) (WINNER)
8:46 (Netflix)
Black Is King (Disney+)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)
Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It! (HBO)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor” (FX) (WINNER)

AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special (MSNBC)
Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview (Showtime)
The Color of Covid (CNN)
The Reidout (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Program
Family Reunion (Netflix) (WINNER)

Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices (Netflix)
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

Alex R. Hibbert – The Chi (Showtime)
Lexi Underwood – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Lyric Ross – This Is Us (NBC)
Miles Brown – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Series
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior) (WINNER)

Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) (WINNER)

Onward (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
Scoob! (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Trolls World Tour (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior) (WINNER)

Aisha Tyler – Archer (FX)
Courtney B. Vance – Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)
Dawnn Lewis – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Deon Cole – Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) (WINNER)

Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Angela Bassett – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Chris Rock – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Phylicia Rashad – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) (WINNER)

Don Lemon – CNN Tonight with Don Lemon (CNN)
Jada Pinkett Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Joy Reid – The Reidout (NBC)
LeBron James – The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud (ABC) (WINNER)

Alfonso Ribeiro – America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
W. Kamau Bell – United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
Loretta Devine – P-Valley (Starz) (WINNER)

Chris Rock – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Courtney B. Vance – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Issa Rae – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Raynelle Swilling – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) (WINNER) 

Katori Hall – P-Valley (Starz)
Keith Knight – Woke (Hulu)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)
Teri Schaffer – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Special Award- Founder’s 
Toni Vaz

NIGHT TWO: Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You – “Ego Death” (HBO) (WINNER)
Issa Rae – Insecure – “Lowkey Feelin’ Myself” (HBO)
Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Little America – “The Rock” (Apple TV+)
Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher – Never Have I Ever “Pilot” (Netflix)
Rajiv Joseph – Little America – “The Manager” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – Little Fires Everywhere – “The Spider Web” (Hulu) (WINNER)
Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard – The Good Lord Bird – “A Wicked Plot” (Showtime)
Jessica Lamour – Little Voice – “Love Hurts” (Apple TV+)
Katori Hall – P-Valley – “Perpetratin'” (Starz)
Tanya Barfield – Mrs. America – “Shirley” (FX)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Geri Cole – The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max) (WINNER)

Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles – Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular (IFC)
Eugene Ashe – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) (WINNER) 

David E. Talbert – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami… (Amazon Studios)
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams – Black-ish – “Hair Day” (ABC) (WINNER)
Aurora Guerrero – Little America – “The Jaguar” (Apple TV+)
Eric Dean Seaton – Black-ish – “Our Wedding Dre” (ABC)
Kabir Akhtar – Never Have I Ever – “… started a nuclear war” (Netflix)
Sam Miller, Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You – “Ego Death” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Hanelle Culpepper – Star Trek: Picard – “Remembrance” (CBS All Access) (WINNER)
Cheryl Dunye – Lovecraft Country – “Strange Case” (HBO)
Misha Green – Lovecraft Country – “Jig-a-Bobo” (HBO)
Nzingha Stewart – Little Fires Everywhere – “The Uncanny” (Hulu)
Steve McQueen – Small Axe – “Mangrove” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Eugene Ashe – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios) (WINNER)

Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour – Black Is King (Disney+)
Christine Swanson – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka – The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max)
Kamilah Forbes – Between The World And Me (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Old Guard (Netflix) (WINNER)

David E. Talbert – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
Regina King – One Night in Miami… (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Comedy or Drama
#FreeRayshawn (Quibi) (WINNER)
CripTales (BBC America)
Lazor Wulf (Adult Swim)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Sincerely, Camille (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Performance in a Short-Form Series
Laurence Fishburne – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi) (WINNER)

Giancarlo Esposito – The Broken and the Bad (AMC.com )
J.B. Smoove – Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Jasmine Cephas Jones – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Stephan James – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central) (WINNER)
American Masters – Unladylike2020 (PBS)
Benedict Men (Quibi)
In The Making (PBS)
Inspire Change Series (NFL Network)

Outstanding Short-Form. (Live Action)
Black Boy Joy (Film Independent Project Involve ) (WINNER)

Baldwin Beauty (Powderkeg Media)
Gets Good Light
Home
Mr. & Mrs. Ellis (AMB Productions)

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)
Canvas (Netflix) (WINNER)
Cops and Robbers (Netflix)
Loop (Pixar Animation Studios)
The Power of Hope (The Power Of Hope)
Windup (Unity Technologies)

Special Award – Spingarn Medal
Misty Copeland

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
Black Bottom Saints – Alice Randall (HarperCollins Publishers)
Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
Riot Baby – Tochi Onyebuchi (TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates)
The Awkward Black Man – Walter Mosley (Grove Atlantic) (WINNER)
The Vanishing Half – Brit Bennett (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
A Black Women’s History of the United States – Dr. Daina Ramey Berry and Dr. Kali Nicole Gross (Beacon Press)
A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown) (WINNER)
Driving While Black – Gretchen Sorin (W. W. Norton & Company)
Long Time Coming: Reckoning with Race in America – Michael Eric Dyson (St. Martin’s Press)
We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
A Knock at Midnight – Brittany Barnett (Penguin Random House)
Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World – Cole Brown (Skyhorse)
Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Compton Cowboys – Walter Thompson-Hernandez (HarperCollins Publishers)
We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers) (WINNER)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America’s First All-Black High School Rowing Team – Arshay Cooper (Macmillan)
A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown)
Olympic Pride, American Prejudice – Deborah Draper (Simon & Schuster)
The Dead Are Arising – Les Payne, Tamara Payne (W. W. Norton & Company) (WINNER)
Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL’s First Black Player – Willie O’Ree (Penguin Canada)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space – Valerie Harrison (Temple University Press)
Living Lively – Haile Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Black Foster Youth Handbook – Ángela Quijada-Banks (Soulful Liberation)
The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith–Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Lenox Press)
Vegetable Kingdom – Bryant Terry (Penguin Random House) (WINNER)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
Homie – Danez Smith (Graywolf Press)
Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry – John Murillo (Four Way Books)
Seeing the Body – Rachel Eliza Griffiths (W. W. Norton & Company)
The Age of Phillis – Honorée Jeffers (Wesleyan University Press) (WINNER)
Un-American – Hafizah Geter (Wesleyan University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
I Promise – LeBron James, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
Just Like a Mama – Alice Faye Duncan, Charnelle Pinkney Barlow (Simon & Schuster)
Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice – Nikki Grimes, Laura Freeman (Simon & Schuster)
She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez (Lee & Low Books) (WINNER)
The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver – Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison (HarperCollins)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
Before the Ever After – Jacqueline Woodson (Penguin Random House) (WINNER)
Black Brother, Black Brother – Jewell Parker Rhodes (Hachette Book Group)
Dear Justyce – Nic Stone (Crown Books for Young Readers)
Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You: A Remix of the National Book Award-winning Stamped from the Beginning – Jason Reynolds (Hachette Book Group )
This is Your Time – Ruby Bridges (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Keith McQuirter – By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem (EPIX) (WINNER)
Muta’Ali – Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn (HBO)
Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff – Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (Ep. 1 & 2) (HBO)
Simcha Jacobovici – Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade (EPIX)
Yoruba Richen – The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show (Peacock)

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Mary Mazzio – A Most Beautiful Thing (Peacock)
Melissa Haizlip – Mr. Soul! (Maysles Documentary Center) (WINNER)
Nile Cone – The Beat Don’t Stop (TV One)
Royal Kennedy Rodgers – Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)
Yoruba Richen, Elia Gasull Balada, Valerie Thomas – The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show (Peacock)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
And She Could Be Next (PBS)
Black Love (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade (EPIX)
The Last Dance (ESPN / Netflix) (WINNER)
Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
All In: The Fight For Democracy (Amazon Studios)
Coded Bias (7th Empire Media)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures/Participant) (WINNER)
Mr. Soul! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
On the Record (HBO Max)

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

%d bloggers like this: