Wednesday, December 8, 2021

Latest Posts

Dorian Film Awards: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Shines

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom won the best LGBTQ film at the Dorian Film Awards on Sunday, hosted by GALECA; the Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics last night.

Another movie which bagged a deserved award as Minari, which took home the best Foreign Language category.

View the complete list of winners below.

Best Film
Nomadland (WINNER)
First Cow
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal

Best LGBTQ Film
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
Ammonite
I Carry You With Me
Supernova
Uncle Frank
The Boys in the Band

Best Foreign Language Film
Minari (WINNER)
Another Round
Bacurau
I Carry You With Me
La Llorona
Two of Us

Best Director
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (WINNER)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Regina King, One Night in Miami

Best Screenplay (original or adapted)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version

Best Unsung Film
The Forty Year Old Version (WINNER)
Driveways
First Cow
Miss Juneteenth
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Shirley
The Assistant

Best Documentary
Welcome to Chechnya (tie WINNER)
Disclosure (tie WINNER)
Collective
Crip camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

Best LGBTQ Documentary
Disclosure (tie WINNER)
Welcome to Chechnya (tie WINNER)
A Secret Love
Born to Be
Mucho Mucho amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado

Best Film Performance — Actress
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Film Performance — Actor
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Film Performance — Supporting Actress
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (WINNER)
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Candice Bergen, Let Them All Talk
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman, The Father

Best Film Performance — Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul raci, Sound of Metal
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Most Visually Striking Film
Nomadland (WINNER)
Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Mank
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Campiest Flick
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (WINNER)
Bad Hair
Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
The Prom
Wonder Woman 1984

“We’re Wilde About You!” Rising Star Award
Radha Blank (WINNER)
Alan s. Kim
Kingsley Ben-adir
Maria Bakalova
Sidney Flanigan

Wilde Artist Award
Dolly Parton (WINNER)
(to a truly groundbreaking force in entertainment)
Chadwick Boseman
Chloe Zhao
Elliot Page
Regina King

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

%d bloggers like this: